Menu

2014 -­ 2015 Award Winners

2015 Awards Winners

Individual Awards

Umpire of The Year, Speight’s Cup: Shaun Haig
Fastest Senior 100, Bernstein Trophy: Roald Badenhorst (Albion)
Speights Club Cricketer of The Year: Roald Badenhorst (Albion)
Otago Sports Depot Club Batsman of The Year: Roald Badenhorst (Albion)
Otago Sports Depot Club Bowler of The Year: Dion Lobb (Green Island)
Otago Sports Depot Second Grade Batsman of The Year: Stu Malthus (Albion)
Otago Sports Depot Second Grade Bowler of The Year: Clancy Cole (NEV)
Speights Third Grade Batsman of The Year: Jeremy Blair (Albion)
Speights Third Grade Bowler of The Year: James Gilbert (Green Island)
Outstanding Contribution of The Year, DCA Cup: Gerard Finnie (Junior Cricket)
Services to Cricket, Gordon McGregor Trophy: Ken Rust (Otago Boys High)

Team Awards

Senior - Bing Harris: Albion
Senior - Speights Challenge Cup: Green Island
Senior - Speights Southern Sports Bar & Grill One-Day Cup: Albion
Senior - Speights Southern Sports Bar & Grill One-Day Trophy: Kiakorai
Senior – Otago Sports Depot Senior Declaration Cup: Albion
Senior - Fielding, JJ Clarke Cup: Carisbrook Dunedin
Senior - Fair Play, Alf Turner Cup: Albion
Second Grade - Bing Harris Junior Shield: Albion
Third Grade - William Cullen Cup: Albion Kilda

2013 Awards Winners

Individual Awards

Umpire of The Year, Speight’s Cup: Shaun Haig
Fastest Senior 100, Bernstein Trophy: Iain Robertson (Kaikorai)
Speights Club Cricketer of The Year: Jamie Glenn (Albion)
Otago Sports Depot Club Batsman of The Year: Brad Rodden (Carisbrook Dunedin)
Otago Sports Depot Club Bowler of The Year: Dion Lobb (Green Island)
Otago Sports Depot Second Grade Batsman of The Year: Taylor Cumberland (Kings High School)
Otago Sports Depot Second Grade Bowler of The Year: Eamon O’Brien (Kings High School)
Speights Third Grade Batsman of The Year: Gary Paine (North East Valley)
Speights Third Grade Bowler of The Year: Chris Morris (Albion)
Outstanding Contribution of The Year, DCA Cup: Martin Hastie (Albion Juniors)
Services to Cricket, Gordon McGregor Trophy: Donna Burns (Taieri Juniors)

Team Awards

Senior - Bing Harris: Green Island
Senior - Speights Challenge Cup: Green Island
Senior - Senior One Day Competition Speights Cup: Carisbrook Dunedin
Senior - Southern Sports Bar & Grill One-Day Cup: Carisbrook Dunedin
Senior – Otago Sports Depot Senior Declaration Cup: Green Island                                                                                                          
Senior - Fielding, JJ Clarke Cup: Carisbrook Dunedin
Senior - Fair Play, Alf Turner Cup: Green Island
Senior Reserve/Second Grade - Bing Harris Junior Shield: North East Valley
Third Grade - William Cullen Cup: Albion Kilda


Our Partners